privacy policy

Winport International Pty Ltd trading and its subsidiaries Winport International, Easton Builders, Tensor BT, Bate Design, SIXZEROSIX, Waco Pacific, Cable Creek Holdings, Winport Developments specifies the following privacy statement relating to the collection, management and use of personal information obtained from you. Winport International Pty Ltd complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’). The Act and the NPPs set out how Winport International Pty Ltd and other organisations may collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. Individuals are also granted the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and also a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Winport International Pty Ltd will update this Privacy Statement from time to time by way of written notice and/or posting any changes on the Winport International Pty Ltd, and associated websites so that you will always be aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by Winport International Pty Ltd

Personal Information is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. Winport International Pty Ltd only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services. Winport International Pty Ltd generally collects personal information such as:
Name and address if you request information
Name, address, email details and telephone number if you register online.
Winport International Pty Ltd collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as:
To send out catalogues and product information from time to time
To send out special promotional offers
Winport International Pty Ltd may need to disclose Personal Information to various organisations or parties such as government organisations where the information to be released is required by law and also its sub-contractors, business partners, agents and related companies to provide the above services.

In addition, Winport International Pty Ltd may be required to disclose information to enforce and defend its rights and liabilities including all contractual arrangements and/or to protect the interests of Winport International Pty Ltd clients, customers, contractors, employees and agents.

Winport International Pty Ltd will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you in circumstances other than those set out herein without your prior consent in writing.

Click here to contact us if you require further information about our privacy policy.